Privacy Policies
& Terms of Use

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

These terms and conditions of use (together with the documents referred to here-in) informs users of the terms under which they may make use of our website, whether as a guest or a registered user.  Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the site. 

By using our site, users indicate that they accept these terms of use in full, and accordingly, that users agree that they govern the use of our website. If you do not agree with these terms of use, please refrain from using our site.

 

If users register with our website, submit any material to our website or use any of our website services, we will ask them to expressly agree to these terms of use.

 

Users must be at least 18 years of age to use our website; and by using our website or agreeing to these terms of use, they warrant and represent to us that they are at least 18 years of age.

 

Our website uses cookies, and by using our website or agreeing to these terms, users consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms set out below in our Cookies Policy.

 

Our details

This website is owned and operated by JC&C Bowers Holdings Ltd. We are registered in England and Wales under Company Registration Number 09471987. 

 

Our registered office is at: 19 Warnford Grove, Sherfield-on-Loddon, Hook, Hampshire.  RG27 0ET. Users can contact us by writing to the business address given above, by using our website contact form or by Email to contactus@jccbowers.com

 

Accessing our site

Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

 

From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of our site, or our entire site, to users who have registered with us.

If at any time you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

 

When using our site, users must comply with the provisions we determine as ‘Acceptable Use’ (detailed below).

 

Users are responsible for making all arrangements necessary to access to our site. They are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through their internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.

 

Acceptable use

Users may ONLY use our site for lawful purposes.  Users must not:

  • use our website in any way or take any action that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the performance, availability or accessibility of the website;
  • use our website in any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation; including in any way that is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose, effect or activity;
  • use our website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material or data which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, adware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worms, time-bombs, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious of harmful computer software, programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.
  • conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to our website without our express written consent;
  • access or otherwise interact with our website using any robot, spider or other automated means; or
  • violate the directives set out in the robots.txt file for our website.

 

Users may not use our site:
  • for the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way.
  • to transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).
  • to send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our content standards which are set out below.

 

Users must not use data collected from our website:
  • to contact individuals, companies or other persons or entities; or
  • for any direct marketing activity (including without limitation Email marketing, SMS marketing, telemarketing and direct mailing).

 

Users agree:
  • Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our site in contravention of the provisions of our Terms of Website Use.
  • Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:
    • any part of our site;
    • any equipment or network on which our site is stored;
    • any software used in the provision of our site; or
    • any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.

 

Users must ensure that all the information supplied to us through our website, or in relation to our website, is true, accurate, current, complete and non-misleading.

 

Content Standards

In these terms and conditions of use, ‘content’ means all works and materials (including without limitation text, graphics, images, audio material, video material, audio-visual material, scripts, software and files) of our website.  It also includes all materials submitted to us or our website (contributions), for storage or publication on, processing by, or transmission via, our website.

 

These content standards apply to any and all material of our site, material which is contributed to our site, and to any interactive services associated with it.

 

All content must:
  • Be accurate (where they state facts).
  • Be genuinely held (where they state opinions).
    • Comply with applicable law in the UK and in any country from which they are posted.

 

Content must NOT:
  • Contain any material which is defamatory of any person.
  • Be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person.
  • Contain any material which is obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory.
  • Be threatening, abuse or invade another’s privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety
  • Promote sexually explicit material, violence or any illegal activity
  • Promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age.
  • Be likely to deceive any person.
  • Be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person.
  • Infringe any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person.
  • Be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence.
  • Give the impression that they emanate from JCC, if this is not the case.
  • Advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse.

 

Contributions: submitted content

By submitting content to JCC users grant to us:

 

  • a worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free licence to use, reproduce, store, adapt, publish, translate and distribute their content in any existing or future media / reproduce, store and publish their content on and in relation to this website and any successor website / reproduce, store and, with their specific consent, publish their content on and in relation to this website.
    • the right to sub-license the rights licensed under the above
    • the right to bring an action for infringement of the rights licensed under the above.

 

Users hereby waive all moral rights in their content to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law; and warrant and represent that all other moral rights in the content have been waived to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law.

 

Users may edit their content to the extent permitted using the editing functionality made available on our website.

 

Without prejudice to our other rights under these terms and conditions of use, if users breach any provision of these terms and conditions in any way, or if we reasonably suspect that they have breached these terms and conditions in any way, we may delete, unpublish or edit any or all of their content.

 

Contributions: warrantee and representations

Users warrant and represent that their content will comply with these terms and conditions of use.

 

User content must not be illegal or unlawful, must not infringe any person’s legal rights, and must not be capable of giving rise to legal action against any person (in each case in any jurisdiction and under any applicable law).

 

User content, and the use of this content by us in accordance with these terms and conditions, must not:

 

  • be libelous or maliciously false;
  • be obscene or indecent;
  • infringe any copyright, moral right, database right, trade mark right, design right, right in passing off, or other intellectual property right;
  • infringe any right of confidence, right of privacy or right under data protection legislation;
  • constitute negligent advice or contain any negligent statement;
  • constitute an incitement to commit a crime, instructions for the commission of a crime or the promotion of criminal activity;
  • be in contempt of any court, or in breach of any court order;
  • be in breach of racial or religious hatred or discrimination legislation;
  • be blasphemous;
  • be in breach of official secrets legislation;
  • be in breach of any contractual obligation owed to any person;
  • depict violence in an explicit, graphic or gratuitous manner;
  • be pornographic, lewd, suggestive or sexually explicit;
  • be untrue, false, inaccurate or misleading;
  • consist of or contain any instructions, advice or other information which may be acted upon and could, if acted upon, cause illness, injury or death, or any other loss or damage;
  • constitute spam;
  • be offensive, deceptive, fraudulent, threatening, abusive, harassing, anti-social, menacing, hateful, discriminatory or inflammatory; or
  • cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety to any person.

 

Limitations of warranties and representations

 

JCC do not warrant or represent:

  • the completeness or accuracy of the information published on our website;
  • that the material on the website is up to date; or
  • that the website or any service on the website will remain available.

 

We reserve the right to discontinue or alter any or all of our website services, and to stop publishing our website, at any time in our sole discretion without notice or explanation; and save to the extent expressly provided otherwise in these terms and conditions, users will not be entitled to any compensation or other payment upon the discontinuance or alteration of any website services, or if we stop publishing the website.

 

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law and subject to the limitations and exclusions of the liability outlined below, we exclude all representations and warranties relating to the subject matter of these terms and conditions, our website and the use of our website.

 

Limitations and exclusions of liability

Nothing in a contract under these terms and conditions will:

  • limit or exclude any liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;
  • limit or exclude any liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;
  • limit any liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or
  • exclude any liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

 

The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this section and elsewhere in a contract under these terms and conditions:

  • are subject to this section; and
  • govern all liabilities arising under that contract or relating to the subject matter of that contract, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty, except to the extent expressly provided otherwise in that contract.

 

To the extent that our website and the information and services on our website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.

 

We will not be liable to users in respect of:

 

  • any losses arising out of any event or events beyond our reasonable control.
  • any business losses, including (without limitation) loss of or damage to profits, income, revenue, use, production, anticipated savings, business, contracts, commercial opportunities or goodwill.
  • any loss or corruption of any data, database or software.
  • any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.

 

Users accept that we have an interest in limiting the personal liability of our officers and employees and, having regard to that interest, they acknowledge that we are a limited liability entity; they agree that they will not bring any claim personally against our officers or employees in respect of any losses they suffer in connection with the website or these terms and conditions of use (this will not, of course, limit or exclude the liability of the limited liability entity itself for the acts and omissions of our officers and employees).

 

Interactive services

JCC may, from time to time, provide interactive services on our site. These may including, without limitation:

  • Chat rooms.
  • Bulletin boards.
  • Allowing users to comment on blog post and submit articles to the site.
  • Other interactive services.

 

Where we provide any interactive service, we will provide clear information to users about the kind of service that is offered, if it is moderated and what form of moderation is used (including whether it is human or technical).

 

JCC will do our best to assess any possible risks for users (and in particular, for children) from third parties when they use any interactive service provided on our site.  We will decide in each case whether it is appropriate to use moderation of the relevant service (including what kind of moderation to use) in the light of those risks.

 

However, we are under no obligation to oversee, monitor or moderate any interactive service we provide on our site, and we expressly exclude our liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of any interactive service by a user in contravention of our content standards, whether the service is moderated or not. As such, and as part of using our website and agreeing to these terms of use, users warrant and represent to us that they are at least 18 years of age.

 

The use of any of our interactive services by a minor is subject to the consent of their parent or guardian. We advise parents who permit their children to use an interactive service that it is important that they communicate with their children about their safety online, as moderation is not foolproof. Minors who are using any interactive service should be made aware of the potential risks to them. 

 

Where we do moderate an interactive service, and/ or should a concern or difficulty arise, users can contact a moderator and bring this to our attention by sending an Email to marketing@jccbowers.com and stating ‘Moderation of interactive service’ in the subject line.

 

Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

 

Reproduction and/ or use of any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a license to do so from us or our licensors is prohibited. Users may not reproduce in any format (including on another website) any part of our site (including content, images, designs, look and feel) without our prior written consent.

 

If a user prints off, reproduces, copies or downloads any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, their right to use our site will cease immediately and they must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials they have made.

 

Website design and marketing services provided by Luke Renner.

 

Copyright notice

Copyright (c) 2015 JC&C Bowers Holdings Ltd.

Subject to the express provisions of these terms and conditions:

  • we, together with our licensors, own and control all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our website and the material on our website; and
  • all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our website and the material on our website are reserved.

 

License to use website

Users may, subject to the other provisions of these terms and conditions:

  • view pages from our website in a web browser;
  • download pages from our website for caching in a web browser;
  • print pages from our website;
  • stream audio and video files from our website,

 

Except as expressly permitted by this Section or the other provisions of these terms and conditions of use, users must not download any material from our website or save any such material to their computer.

 

Users may only use our website for their own personal and business purposes, and they must not use our website for any other purposes.

Except as expressly permitted by these terms and conditions, users must not edit or otherwise modify any material on our website.

Unless users own or control the relevant rights in the material, they must not:

 

  • republish material from our website (including republication on another website);
  • sell, rent or sub-license material from our website;
  • show any material from our website in public;
  • exploit material from our website for a commercial purpose; or
  • redistribute material from our website.

 

Notwithstanding the clauses above, users may redistribute our newsletter in print and electronic form to any person.

 

JCC reserve the right to restrict access to areas of our website, or indeed our whole website, at our discretion; users must not circumvent or bypass, or attempt to circumvent or bypass, any access restriction measures on our website.

 

Reliance on information posted

Commentary and other materials posted on our site are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

 

Data Protection and Privacy of users and user visits to our site

JCC process information about users in accordance with our Privacy Policy. All data obtained is governed under our Data Protection Policy and it associated documentation.  By using our site, users consent to such processing and warrant that all data provided by them is accurate.

 

Uploading material to our site

Whenever users make use of a feature that allows them to upload material to our site, or to make contact with other users of our site, they must comply with the content standards set out herein. Users warrant that any such contribution complies with those standards, and users indemnify us for any breach of that warranty.

 

Any material uploaded to our site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary, and we have the right to use, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties any such material for any purpose. We also have the right to disclose the user identity to any third party who is claiming that any material posted or uploaded by said user to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

 

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any materials posted by users of our site.

We have the right to remove any material or posting made on our site if, in our opinion, such material does not comply with the content standards as set out herein.

 

Registration and accounts

To be eligible for an individual account on our website, users must be at least 18 years of age and resident in the United Kingdom.

Users may register for an account with our website by completing and submitting the account registration form on our website, and clicking on the verification link in the Email that the website will send to them.

 

Users must not allow any other person to use their account to access the website.

 

Users must notify us in writing immediately if they become aware of any compromise or unauthorised use of their account.

Users must not use any other person’s account to access the website, unless they have that person’s express permission to do so.

 

User IDs and passwords

If users register for an account with our website, they will be asked to choose a user ID and password.

 

Their user ID must not be liable to mislead and must comply with the content rules set out in Content Standards Section; they must not use their account or user ID for or in connection with the impersonation of any person.

 

Users:

  • must keep their password confidential.
  • must notify us in writing immediately if they become aware of any disclosure or compromise to their password.
  • are responsible for any activity on our website associated with their account, even if it arises out of any failure to keep their password confidential, and may be held liable for any losses arising out of such a failure.

 

Breach of Acceptable Use, suspension and termination of account

Without prejudice, JCC will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of Acceptable Use of our site, or if we have reason to suspect that there has been breach of Acceptable Use of our site. When such a breach, or a suspected breach, has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate.

 

Failure to comply with this Acceptable Use constitutes a material breach of the Terms of Website Use, our Privacy Policy, or our Data Protection Policy and associated documentation. Such a breach may result in JCC taking all or any of the following actions:

 

  • Block computers using the IP address from accessing our website
  • Contact any or all internet service providers and request that they block access of this IP address to our website
  • Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of user rights to use our site.
  • Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by them to our site.
  • Issue of a warning to the user.
  • Commencement of legal proceedings against the user for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach.
  • Further legal action against the user.
  • Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.

 

JCC exclude all liability for our actions taken in response to breaches of Acceptable Use. The responses described in these Terms and Conditions of Website Use are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

 

Where we suspend, prohibit or block user access to our website or a part of our website, users must not take any action to circumvent such suspension or prohibition or blocking (including without limitation creating and/or using a different account).

 

Variation

JCC aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content of it at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site temporarily, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

 

We may revise these terms and conditions of use from time to time.

 

Written notice of any revision of these terms and conditions will be noted at the base of them, by version number update and publication date,

 

The revised terms and conditions will apply to the use of our website from this publication date; if users do not agree to the revised terms and conditions, they must stop using our website.

 

If user have given express agreement to the terms and conditions of website use, we will ask for their express agreement to any revision of them; and if they do not provide express agreement to the revised terms within such period as we may specify, the user must stop using the website, and we may disable or delete the associated user account on the website until such time as agreement has been obtained.

 

Assignment

Users hereby agree that we may assign, transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with our rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions of use.

 

Users may not without our prior written consent assign, transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with any of their rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions of use.

 

Severability

If a provision of a contract under these terms and conditions of use is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/ or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect.

 

If any unlawful and/ or unenforceable provision of a contract under these terms and conditions of use would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect.

 

Our liability

The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we hereby expressly exclude:

  • All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.
  • Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it (whether by us or a third party), including, without limitation any liability for:
    • loss of income or revenue;
    • loss of business;
    • loss of profits or contracts;
    • loss of anticipated savings;
    • loss of data;
    • loss of goodwill;
    • wasted management or office time; and for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

 

This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

 

Linking to our site

Users must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

 

The JCC website site must not be framed on any other site, nor may users create a link to any part of our site other than our home page.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

 

The website from which users are linking to our homepage must comply in all respects with the content standards set out herein.

 

Links from our site

From time to time, our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. Where our site contains these links to, and details of other sites and resources provided by third parties; these links are provided for user information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and are not responsible for, the data protection policies, privacy policies and practices of third parties. 

 

When following a link to any of these websites, and provide information on that link, please be aware that we are not responsible for the data provided by or to that third party.  When users follow the links to other websites they should read the data protection, term and conditions, and privacy policies of those third party sites.

 

JCC do not accept any responsibility or liability for third party sites, their policies or for any loss or damage that may arise from the use of them.  Please check these policies before submitting any personal data to these websites.

 

Third party rights

A contract under these terms and conditions of use for the JCC website is for our benefit and that of our users; it is not intended to benefit or be enforceable by any third party.

 

The exercise of the parties’ rights under a contract as specified in these terms and conditions of use is not subject to the consent of any third party.

 

Entire agreement

Subject to Limitations and exclusions stated herein, these terms and conditions on use, together with our privacy and cookies policy, shall constitute the entire agreement between users and us in relation to the use of our website, and shall supersede all previous agreements between users and us in relation to the use of our website.

 

Law and jurisdiction

These terms of use, and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them, or their subject matter, or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims), shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

 

Any disputes or claim relating to, arising from a contract under these terms and conditions of use or a visit to our website, shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England.

 

Viruses, hacking and other offences

Users must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful.

 

Users must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site.

 

Users must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

 

By breaching this provision, a user would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. JCC will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing the user identity to them. In the event of such a breach, any right to use our site will cease immediately.

 

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect any users computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to the use of our site or to the downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

 

Disclaimer

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we at JCC will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent un-authorised access.  These procedures and security features are outlined in our Data Protection Policy and its associated documentation.

 

Review and changes

This policy will be periodically reviewed as part of our business management systems control and monitoring processes.  Any changes made will be posted and tracked internally through the document control history. 

 

Changes to these policies will be published by updating this page (noting the version number of the current release and the publication date).  Users should check this page from time to time to ensure that they take notice of any changes, as they are binding on you. Where appropriate and/ or required, notification of updates may also be circulated by E-mail.

 

For clarity, the provisions contained in these terms of use will superseded any provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

The JCC Bowers Group is committed to safeguarding and preserving your privacy.  This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that is given to us [including any data provided through our websites or otherwise when corresponding with us e.g. applying for a job with us, purchasing/ supplying a product or service, or taken as part of a ‘Transaction’].

 

We are committed to protecting and respecting privacy and ensuring that unauthorised access or disclosure is prevented. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal data we collect. Hence, if personal information is provided to us, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

This policy (together with The Data Protection Policy (JCC-038) and any other associated documents) sets out the basis on which any personal data collected by, or provided to us, will be processed by us.

 

As such:

 

  • We are considerate about the personal information we ask you to provide and the personal information that we collect about you through the operation of our services.
  • We store personal information only for as long as we have a reason to keep it.
  • We aim for full transparency on how we gather, use, and share your personal information.
  • JCC Bowers acknowledges the rights of individuals to whom the personal data relates to, and ensures that these rights can be exercised in accordance with Data Protection Legislation.

 

This statement sets out our views and practices regarding personal data and how it will be treated. In this policy, ‘Data Protection Legislation’ refers to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), and the Data Protection Act 2018 to the extent that it relates to the processing of personal data and privacy and all applicable ‘Law’ about the processing of personal data and privacy.

In the above statement, ‘Law’ means any law, subordinate legislation within the meaning of Section 21(1) of the Interpretation Act 1978, bye-law, enforceable right within the meaning of Section 2 of the European Communities Act 1972, regulation, order, regulatory policy, mandatory guidance or code of practice, judgement of a relevant court of law, or directives or requirements with which the JCC Bowers Group is bound to comply.

 

By submitting personal data to us, individuals are agreeing to us using this data in the following ways.

 

Collection of information

We collect information during interactions, correspondence or during transactions with us whether by:

 

  1. Telephone,
  2. Electronic and direct mail
  3. Submitting the information through our websites or service applications.

 

We only collect information about you if we have a reason to do so and we will only ask for the information required for the scope of the given transaction, which may include to provide services or information more tailored to your needs, to communicate with you, or to improve our services. 

 

In operating our website, we may collect and process the following data about you:

 

  • details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, IP address, operating system, access times, what browser you are using and other communication data.
  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you register for more information.
  • information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

 

Personal information will only be collected with your consent.

 

Marketing communications:

When you opt-in to receive Email communications from us, you will be asked to provide the minimum information needed to facilitate this request; such as your name, Email address, company, country and phone number. By submitting this personal information and selecting your preferences, you are consenting to receive the particular piece of information you requested by your preferred method of communication.

 

Types of communications may include:

  1. Product Updates
  2. Newsletter
  3. Exhibition and Event
  4. Video, Podcast and Webinar
  5. Promotional Offer
  6. Company Updates

 

Preferred communication method:

  1. Email
  2. Phone
  3. Direct Mail

 

Use of information

We will use or process information provided to us for the transaction that it is associated with, and for communicating with parties in relation to this transaction.  Most commonly, we will use personal data in the following circumstances:

 

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contract we are about to enter or have entered with data provider.
  • To allow data provider to participate in interactive features of our products or service, when they choose to do so.
  • To notify data providers about changes to our products or service.
  • To provide data provider with information, products or services that others have requested from us which we feel may also be of interest to them.
  • To communicate with the data provider about offers and promotions offered by JCC Bowers, solicit feedback, or keep the data provider up to date on JCC Bowers
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

Additionally, we use information to profile and identify audiences, and to target future messages according to preferences and personal experiences, which enables JCC to deliver personalised, tailored and targeted content and messages that match your specific wants and needs.

 

Personalised and Tailored Communications

Until consumers opt-in to receive communications, all consumers remain anonymous. 

 

In all our communications, we may use ‘beacons’ that track your IP address.  We may also use tracked hyperlinks in our broadcasts, which help us monitor which parts of our communications our audience are most interested in.  This enable us to identify and monitor how visitors interact with our brand e.g. website visits, content downloads, Emails opened, social media engagement and which forms are filled in.  We use this information to profile and identify audiences.

 

When consumers opt-in to receive personalised communications, we use this information to target future messaging according to preferences and personal experiences.  This enables us to develop future communications and promotions that we hope will be more relevant to consumers, and to deliver personalised, tailored and targeted content and messages that match consumer specific wants and needs.

 

To this end, we use information obtained:

 

  • To personalise user experiences of our website, provide content recommendations and serve relevant advertisements;
  • To monitor and analyse trends and better understand how users interact with our websites, which helps us improve our services and make them easier to use;
  • To communicate with users about offers and promotions offered by JCC Bowers, solicit feedback, or keep users up to date on JCC Bowers;
  • To monitor and protect the security of our services, fight spam, and protect the rights and property of JCC Bowers.

 

The information we collect is used to help us segment our database by profiling our customers using marketing automation tools.

 

Storage of personal data

We use appropriate technical, organisational and administrative measures to protect any personal information we collect, use or process. Where possible, all personal information is collected and stored on servers in the United Kingdom and other countries within the European Economic Area (EEA).  However, the JCC Bowers Group has international subsidiary’s, and the data that we collect may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA. By submitting personal data, clients and consumers are agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing.

 

International transfers

We share personal data within the JCC Bowers Group which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.  This may involve transferring data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). With regards to our office in the US, personal information may be transferred outside of the EEA and stored on servers in the US. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or a member of our group.

 

Whenever JCC transfer personal data out of the EEA, We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it, and data is treated securely in accordance with this privacy policy.  To achieve this at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

 

  • We will only transfer personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.
  • We will protect your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement and our Data Protection Policy (JCC-038) wherever it is processed.

 

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. Further details are found in our Data Protection Policy (JCC-038) and associated documentation. 

In addition, JCC limits access to personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify individuals and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.  Further details are found in our Information Technology, Information Security Policy (JCC-039) and associated documentation. 

 

Where we have provided (or where clients and consumers have chosen) a password which enables them to access certain parts of our site or data, it is their responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask that you do not to share a password with anyone and inform us immediately if you suspect it or your connection has been compromised.

 

JCC Employees

JCC ensures that all employees understand their individual responsibility relating to the requirements of the Data Protection Legislation.  Employees are provided with appropriate training, instruction and supervision so that duties are carried out effectively and consistently. Employees will only be given access to personal data that is appropriate for the effective completion of their duties and tasks. 

 

Retention of personal information

JCC Bowers Group store personal information only for as long as we have a reason to keep it; we may retain personal data as long as consumers are registered to use the website.

 

In some cases, there are legal requirements to retain personal data for a minimum period, for example if it must be retained by court or tribunal order or where JCC Bowers is under a contractual obligation to retain it.

 

If there is no such legal requirement, we will only keep the personal data for so long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or as expressly consented.

 

If we no longer need personal information, we delete or de-identify it. Even if we delete your personal data, it may persist on backup or archival media for an additional period of time for legal, tax or regulatory reasons, or for legitimate and lawful business purposes.

 

Recruitment Data Privacy

When applying as a candidate to JCC Bowers, we collect data about you in a variety of ways, including the information normally included in a CV or a job application cover letter, or notes made by our recruiting officers during a recruitment interview.

 

If Unsuccessful- if you apply for a position with us, and if your application is not successful, we may retain your personal information for a limited period so that we can consider you for other positions that may become available. Please note, we are not able to advise every candidate individually about the outcome of their application.

 

If you Join Us- further information will be collected from you directly when you complete forms at the start of your employment, for example, your bank and next of kin details.

 

Restricted use- we will only keep personal data for as long as it is necessary for the express purpose of finding an appropriate job opportunity at JCC Bowers. Only authorised colleagues will view personal data, as part of the process for selecting, interviewing and offering roles to candidates. If we no longer require your personal information, we will delete or anonymise it.

 

Accuracy of data - candidates may ask JCC Bowers for personal information (e.g. CV) to be checked, corrected, deleted or refreshed at any time.

 

Use of Recruitment data for HR compliance and for identification of talent for future roles - the minimum time we will keep details for a specific vacancy is 6 months from completion of the hiring process. The maximum time will be 2 years from our last contact with candidates unless they ask to be deleted earlier. We ask for 2 years so we can remember candidates for our Talent Pool. This length of time is particularly useful for experienced hires with specialist expertise, where opportunities turn over slowly.

 

Data Obligations- on request, we will delete all the personal information we hold for a candidate, except the data we are obliged to hold to comply with legal obligations. Personal Data may persist on backup or archival media for an additional period of time for legal, tax or regulatory reasons or for legitimate and lawful business purposes, even after deletion.

 

Access and correction of personal data

JCC wants to make sure that all personal information is accurate and up to date.  Please keep us informed of personal data changes during your relationship with us. You may ask us to correct any inaccurate data we have stored about yourself.

 

Additionally, you have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you at any time.  If you would like to access or correct any of the personal data JCC hold about you, please Email DPO@jccbowers.comstating ‘Access/ Correction of personal data’ in the subject line. 

 

Provision of such information will be subject to:

  • The payment of a fee (currently fixed at GBP 10); and
  • The supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address)

 

Capitulating and/or withdrawing consent to use information

You have the right to withdraw your consent for JCC to process your information for any reason, or to ask for your personal data to be deleted. If you would like to exercise these rights, please Email DPO@jccbowers.com stating ‘Withdraw of Consent’ in the subject line.

The data provider also maintains the right at any time to stop us from contacting them for marketing purposes. If a data provider no longer wishes to be contacted for marketing purposes, they can click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the marketing material they were sent or Email info@jccbowers.comwith the subject ‘Unsubscribe’.

 

At any time, clients and consumers may review or update preferences or opt-out of any marketing mailing list for which they have previously asked JCC to include them by clicking ‘Preferences’ or ‘Unsubscribe’ in any marketing email communication they have been sent.

 

Where a data provider opts out of receiving marketing material, they will not withdraw consent to use the personal data provided to us in other transactions; e.g. where we have to carry out our obligations arising from any contract we are about to enter or have entered with the data provider.

 

Sharing and Disclosure of information

JCC Bowers do not share, sell or disclose information about identifiable individuals unless lawfully obliged to do so, but may provide aggregate information on occasion.  We will not pass on client or consumer details except when we need to do so in order to complete a transaction – such as when arranging for a courier company to deliver goods that a client has ordered.

 

There are, however, certain circumstances in which JCC may disclose, transfer or share personal data with certain third parties without further notification.

 

These are as follow:

  • prior consent to the transfer/sharing of data has already been obtained;
  • the transferring/sharing of data is necessary for the performance of a contract;
  • in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or Terms and Conditions of membership and other agreements;
  • the transferring/sharing of data is required under a legal obligation to carry out public functions (such as the administration of justice);
  • the transferring/sharing of data is necessary to protect client or consumer vital interests, property, or safety of us or any of our customers, or others;
  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets within our group or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party.
  • Specifically, any exchange of information with other companies and organisations excludes for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Business transfers

As JCC develops its business, we might buy or sell businesses or assets.  In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event, personal data may be part of the transferred assets.  At this point the rights associated with the personal data are transferred to the buyer.  It is acknowledged and agreed that any successor to or acquirer of JCC Bowers transferred assets will continue to have the right to use your personal data and other information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Review and changes

This policy will be periodically reviewed as part of our business management systems control and monitoring processes.  Any changes made will be posted and tracked through the document control history.  Where appropriate and/ or required, notification of updates will be circulated by E-mail or publishing a new version on our website.

 

Contact

All questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to DPO@jccbowers.com

COOKIE POLICY

Information about how people use websites is collected automatically using ‘Cookies’.  A ‘cookie’ is a small text files containing an identifier (usually a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server, to a we browser, and is stored by the browser on user’s computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

 

Cookies may be either ‘persistent’ cookies or ‘session’ cookies; a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

 

On occasion, JCC may gather information about your computer to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website.  JCC use cookies and other tracking technologies like web beacons to help us identify and track visitors, usage, and access preferences for our website. Similarly, we may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file, as well as track and understand Email campaign effectiveness.

 

Cookies can only be placed on user machines where the user or subscriber has given their consent.  Hence, JCC will ask users to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. The information provided by these cookies is used to track visitor use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. None of our cookies store personal information.  Most browsers allow users to refuse to accept or even block the use of them.

 

Information about our cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.  The information they provide helps us improve our website, and the services that we provide to you, and enable us to deliver targeted adverts.  Together, we feel this helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website.

 

The cookies we use are ‘analytical’ cookies.  These are both session and persistent cookies and they allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors, and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it.  This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. 

 

This information will not identify users personally; it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our website, and as such it does not identify any personal details whatsoever.  However, but personal information that we store about users independently, may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

 

Examples of statistical information that we collect automatically:

 

  • Log information: when you visit our website, we collect information that web browsers, mobile devices, and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, IP address, unique device identifiers, language preference, referring site, the date and time of access, operating system, and mobile network information.
  • Usage information: we collect information about your usage of our website. For example, we collect information about your page views, referring/exit pages, duration of your visit, along with information about the type of device you used to access our website. We use this information to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in, and use of, the various areas of the website. You cannot be identified from this information.
  • Location information: we may determine the approximate location of your device from your IP address. We collect and use this information to, for example, calculate how many people visit our website from a geographic region.

 

Third party websites

Some of the pages on our site, or linked from our site, also use cookies set by selected third party suppliers. If users transit on to a web page, either on our site that contains embedded content or onto the third party provider from our site, for example a video from YouTube, users may be sent cookies from these websites.

 

We do not control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest users check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

 

Please note that advertisers on our site may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

 

Blocking cookies

Users may block cookies by activating the setting on their browser that allows them to refuse the setting of all or some of the cookies. However, blocking all cookies will usually have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites and the features they contain. When using browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), user may not be able to access all or part of our site.

Additionally, most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.  To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete cookies already stored on your computer, users should consult their details of their web service provider.

 

Children’s online privacy

JCC do not knowingly collect personal data from children. Please do not supply any personally identifiable information for any person under the age of 18 through any of our sites.

 

Disclaimer

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we at JCC will do our best to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent un-authorised access.  These procedures and security features are outlined in our Terms and Conditions of Website Use, our Data Protection Policy and its associated documentation.

 

Review and changes

This policy will be periodically reviewed as part of our business management systems control and monitoring processes.  Any changes made will be posted and tracked internally through the document control history. 

 

Changes to policies will be published by updating this page (noting the version number of the current release and the publication date).  Users should check this page from time to time to ensure that they take notice of any changes, as they are binding on you.  Where appropriate and/ or required, users will be asked to consent to the updated policy, and notification of updates may also be circulated by E-mail.

 

For clarity, the provisions contained in this policy will superseded any provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

 

Contact

All questions, comments and requests regarding this Cookies Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to DPO@jccbowers.comstating ‘Cookies Policy’ in the subject line.

 

Users have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

DATA PROTECTION POLICY STATEMENT

  1. The Senior Management recognises its responsibility to control personal information and put in place strict rules to comply with the ‘Data Protection Act’ and associated legislation that protects personal data
  2. The JCC Bowers Group is committed to controlling personal data; its collection, storage, usage, distribution and disposal are essential to success in business and are the responsibility of every employee.
  3. In order to satisfy the above requirements, the Company will develop, implement, enforce and provide resources to establish, maintain and continually improve an effective data management strategy that has the following commitments at its core :

 

Meeting regulatory requirements:
  1. Compliance with applicable international standards and other statutory and regulatory requirements; including ‘Data Protection Act 1998’ and the ‘Data Protection Principles’ detailed below
  2. Providing data and services that meet legal obligations as laid down by the ‘Data Protection Act 1998’ and associated legislation that protects personal data
  3. Insurance that all products, data and services are collected, stored, used, distributed and disposed of in compliance with applicable regulatory requirements

 

Protecting personal data and managing the information flow:
  1. Ensuring that data is collected and used fairly and lawfully
  2. Processing personal data only in order to meet our operational needs or fulfil legal requirements
  3. Using data for limited, specifically stated purposes in a way that is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  4. Taking steps to ensure that personal data is up to date and accurate
  5. Establishing appropriate retention periods for personal data to ensure data is not kept for a period longer than is necessary
  6. Ensuring all data is handled according to peoples data protection rights and warranting that data subjects' rights can be appropriately exercised
  7. Providing adequate security measures to protect personal data to ensure data is kept safe and secure
  8. Ensuring personal data is distributed or shared in accordance with legal obligations as laid down in the Data Protection Act, and is not transferred outside the European Economic Area without adequate protection
  9. Appointing a nominated officer responsible for data protection compliance and provides a point of contact for all data protection issues
  10. Ensuring that all staff are made aware of good practice in data protection
  11. Providing adequate training for all staff responsible for personal data
  12. Ensuring that everyone handling personal data knows where to find further guidance

Maintaining and improving the delivery of quality standards
  1. Ensuring that queries about data protection, internal and external to the Company, are dealt with effectively and promptly
  2. Regularly reviewing data protection procedures and guidelines

 

Data Protection Principles

1.     Personal data shall be processed and used fairly and lawfully.

2.     Personal data shall be obtained for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes.

3.     Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed.

4.     Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.

5.     Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.     Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Data Protection Act 1998.

7.     Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised and unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.

8.     Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

This website is created with Website Builder - Ucraft
i want a website like this
Ucraft is a free website builder that provides web designers, marketers and business owners with a set of web design tools to start their next awesome project in minutes. No coding or designer skills needed. Go to Ucraft